They Need to End in 2017!

Hi guys!

It’s been a pretty long break and I’ve lost track of the days, honestly. Today legit feels like Tuesday or something lol. This post should have been up yesterday but I suddenly started feeling sick; I even vomited (pretty unusual for me). I’m the sort of person that when I fall sick, I eat very well 😩but yesterday was just different. Anyho, I’m feeling a little better today…I’ve been reading a lot of hilarious posts on the internet about the things that need to end in 2017 but there are couple of thing I think needs to end in 2017.

Internet trolling… omg it feels like that one is just here to stay. You be reading some really hateful comments and you wonder why people are so ugly inside. I was watching a video on YouTube, a plus size girl did a try on haul… the comments were disgusting. How do you just sit behind your phone and bring people down with your words. Guys, keep in mind that they can’t even hate with their chest o. Accounts are either private or fake 🙄. Whilst in the spirit of addressing the internet trolls, let’s remember that body shaming is a shameful act. You can’t create nada! You probably don’t like one or two things about your body so quit bringing other people down with your words.

I was on Joro’s page the other day and he shared a story about a man that was sexually violated (that rape word makes me cringe) by his Father in-law and a couple of people thought it was a fake story. First of, rape needs to stop 🛑 but then, we need to keep in mind that not only women are victims of sexual abuse. Women have been silent for so long so the fact that a lot of women are speaking up now is amazing, it’s what we always wanted but men also need to speak up about these (domestic violence too) things. We’re not out here protecting only the women, but humanity as a whole.

Another thing is domestic violence. Someone cannot chat shit to you and you just decide to hit them. What kind of demon is in you? Nobody has the right to raise their hands against another person except between an African parent and their child lol. But seriously, walk away. That’s the noble thing to do. People are going to provoke you, they might even hit you first but don’t give them the power to control you. My dad would always say when someone decides to play in the mud, they don’t mind pulling you into it as well cause they have nothing to lose. They’re already muddy. (The statement is usually not that long when he says cause he says it in Yoruba). Another important thing is: people need to mind their business next year. Drink water and mind your business. Your opinion is not needed on every matter and if you have nothing good to say, keep it moving. Don’t mock a childless woman, don’t laugh at a rape story, bottom line; don’t be unfortunate in 2018.

I hope I was rambling guys… just wanted to share this quick one with you. If there’s anything at all you think needs to end in 2017, drop your comments, lemme know.

Thanks guys for reading and commenting and all the love 😭😭💕

Advertisements

16 thoughts on “They Need to End in 2017!

  1. Oluchi says:

    Ive been looking for posts and tweets on what to leave in 2017, it as everywhere last year. Where are you reading them 😭😭

    Internet trolling needs to stop omg. I’ve never understood that. People really just have a lot of self hate and they just run it all over the place. What’s the idea ? Sigh

    Liked by 1 person

  2. ShugadaddyNd says:

    It takes almost nothing for some people to hate and curse; It’s just in their DNA and it says a lot about how sad they are. Let’s hope their sadness reduces 2018…#mythoughtssha

    Liked by 1 person

  3. QuriksandPearls says:

    It’s not a doubting or funny matter when a guy is sexually violated. Like you said, it’s not only females that are sexually violated, males are too and it’s something to be taken serious as well. Sometimes, some guys don’t know they were sexually violated, they think they were just fortunate to have sex with the househelp or an older lady at an early age. Like my roommate in final year would say, “Masa shut up! you were raped!”

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s